Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.  They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.

Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Third party cookies. These are used by third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example, Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

How you can block cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. For more information on how to do this, visit the All About Cookies website which gives you browser specific guidance on how to control cookies.

However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website.  You may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained in it.

 

Privacy policy

At Experience Oxfordshire Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out what personal information Experience Oxfordshire Limited collects from you and how we use it.

Your personal data, whether it is held electronically or on paper, is subject to certain safeguards that are specified under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enacted in UK Law as the Data Protection Act 2018. The act contains important safeguards and obligations on all companies to protect your information.

This policy, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please read through this policy carefully. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how we treat your data, email consent@experienceoxfordshire.org or call 01865 952670.

We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z3639300.

 

Who is affected by this policy

This policy applies to;

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who make enquiries or requests under the GDPR
  • People who have requested to receive information from us

 

The Data Protection Principles

The GDPR requires that data is;

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • not kept longer than is necessary
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

Information we collect from you

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website, we will collect technical information using cookies. This information includes the type of browser, the internet domain, the operating system, your browser type (Chrome, Internet Explorer etc).

The purpose of collecting this information is to improve the website experience, security and troubleshooting. We do not identify individual users and their usage habits.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website.

Customers who buy tickets, gift and souvenirs online

The following personal information is collected so that Experience Oxfordshire Limited can fulfil your order by post or email. Your contact details – phone and/or email – will be used to contact you if there is a problem with your order.

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address

Experience Oxfordshire sells tickets and tours on behalf of third parties. If a customer buys a ticket or tour from a third party, we will share this information with them to fulfil the order.

Experience Oxfordshire will retain the personal information for 18 months from the date of order. After which it will be deleted unless requested prior to this date.

Signing up to the Newsletter mailing list

Visitors to the website have the option to sign up for our e-newsletter. Recipients of the newsletter receive updates, offers and news about what to see and do in Oxfordshire.

We use MailChimp – a US-based company – to provide this service. Individuals who have signed up for our newsletter will have their data transferred to MailChimp.

You can view MailChimp’s here: Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Third party data processors

Experience Oxfordshire uses MailChimp to send emails and store our subscribers’ details.  Read their Privacy Policy for more information.

Any personal information taken via our social media channels: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TripAdvisor, LinkedIn will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Tracking

Google Analytics runs on the websites to enable improvements to the website’s user experience, security and troubleshooting. Your user data will be held for 14 months on a rolling basis, so if you revisit the website within 14 months, this period will start again.

See the Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Payment processing

Payment taken through the website are processed using WorldPay (see Privacy Policy) and SagePay (see Privacy Policy).

 

Where is my data stored?

The information submitted via our website www.experienceoxfordshire.org is stored via our website hosting company on UK based servers.

The website employs Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to ensure that all personal information including payment information is encrypted.

 

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy last updated May 2018